2024 Honda CR-V
All trims
$31,796Median asking price · 6,396 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$29,709–$33,797
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual EX-L listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
JF2SKABCXRH444938
ABOVE MARKET
· $2,355 above typical price
West Springfield, MA
This 2024 Subaru Forester Base Plus is listed at $27,789 with 22,881 miles in West Springfield, MA.
Compare alternatives from other brands ↓
Contact details come from the dealer's listing and public business records. VinAssessment is not the seller and takes no fee — you deal with the dealer directly.
This vehicle: $27,789 — above the market range (typical price $25,434)
Asking $27,789 · typical market price $25,434 · based on 66 comparable same-build listings.
2024 Subaru Forester Base Plus for sale near West SpringfieldMA
73 cheaper within 50 miles · best $7,503 less
Compare on VehiSales ↗ · No dealer spam.
We don't sell cars and never share your details with dealers.
50 miles around West Springfield
Lower price Other cars Search center
Dots show approximate vehicle locations.
Vehicle locations appear when available.
Asking price over time
Asking prices recorded across 7 listing dates for VIN JF2SKABCXRH444938, spanning 56 years 10 months.
| Dealer | Location | Price | Mileage | Listed | Seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertera Auto Group | West Springfield, MA 1089 | $27,789 | 22,881 mi | 2026-11-02 | 2 d ago |
| Bertera Subaru of Hartford | 6120 | $28,995 | 22,881 mi | 2026-10-08 | 4 d ago |
| Dealer | Location | Price | Mileage | Listed | Seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertera Subaru of Hartford | Hartford, CT 6120 | $28,583 | 22,881 mi | 2026-10-17 | 13 d ago |
| Bertera Subaru Outlet in Hartford | Hartford, CT 06120 | $29,015 | 1 mi | 1970-01-01 | 1060 d ago |
Full factory specs for this build →
Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 29 MPG combined.
Beyond the sticker: what this 2024 Subaru Forester likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.
Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.
The 2024 Subaru Forester has 2 recall campaigns as of October 2026. NHTSA rated it 5 out of 5 stars overall. EPA combined fuel economy: 29 MPG.
Tested configuration: 2024 Subaru Forester SUV AWD
Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Model-level data for the 2024 Subaru Forester from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed October 27, 2026.
Typical asking price for a 2024 Subaru Forester over the last 6 months — the market softened $496 in that span.
| Month | Typical price |
|---|---|
| June 2026 | $29,495 |
| July 2026 | $29,253 |
| August 2026 | $29,195 |
| September 2026 | $29,000 |
| October 2026 | $28,951 |
| November 2026 | $28,999 |
Compare 2024 Subaru Forester with other models from the same year. Choose the trims that matter to you.
As of November 4, 2026, among same-year alternatives to the 2024 Subaru Forester in this catalog, the 2024 Kia Sportage has the lowest median asking price ($26,845, 2,352 listings with photos) and the 2024 Toyota RAV4 the highest ($31,998, 5,572 listings).
Comparison catalog · Snapshot November 4, 2026, 05:00 UTC · Only listings with photos. This sample is separate from the price overview above and its figures differ.

Base Plus · United States
$27,789Catalog asking price for this VIN
Trim median $25,579 · 58 listings with photos
Middle 50%: $24,483–$26,706
Explore this model’s prices →All trims
$31,796Median asking price · 6,396 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$29,709–$33,797
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual EX-L listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
All trims
$26,998Median asking price · 2,759 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$25,284–$28,991
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual Carbon Turbo listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
All trims
$26,845Median asking price · 2,352 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$24,579–$28,995
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual X-Line listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
All trims
$31,998Median asking price · 5,572 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$29,494–$34,998
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual XLE Premium listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
All trims
$27,363Median asking price · 1,485 qualifying listings
Middle 50%$25,584–$29,669
Find listings on VehiSales ↗Actual Select Package listing photo; individual equipment may differ.
| Model / trim | Median | Middle 50% | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Subaru Forester Base Plus | $25,579 | $24,483–$26,706 | 58 |
| 2024 Honda CR-V All trims | $31,796 | $29,709–$33,797 | 6,396 |
| 2024 Mazda CX-5 All trims | $26,998 | $25,284–$28,991 | 2,759 |
| 2024 Kia Sportage All trims | $26,845 | $24,579–$28,995 | 2,352 |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 All trims | $31,998 | $29,494–$34,998 | 5,572 |
| 2024 Mazda CX-50 All trims | $27,363 | $25,584–$29,669 | 1,485 |
Only catalog listings with photos are included. Trim names do not verify equivalent equipment. Prices are asking prices, not completed sales. Alternatives share the body style and class of the source model; the nearest model years are used when the same year has too few listings. Price differences are not a valuation adjustment or guaranteed savings.
Snapshot: November 4, 2026, 05:00 UTC. 4 source listings excluded by statistical price screening; this does not verify that every deposit or payment ad has been removed.
VehiSales opens in a new tab with the model, year and known mileage range. Confirm trim, fuel, drivetrain, condition and location on VehiSales; its live inventory may differ.
What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.
| Year | Units for sale | Median price | vs newest | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,797 | $31,732 | 100% | 18,543 mi |
| 2024 | 2,418 | $28,939 | 91% | 33,454 mi |
| 2023 | 2,607 | $27,186 | 86% | 41,367 mi |
| 2022 | 1,177 | $24,500 | 77% | 59,921 mi |
| 2021 | 1,461 | $21,978 | 69% | 70,762 mi |
| 2020 | 1,610 | $20,982 | 66% | 76,005 mi |
| 2019 | 1,514 | $18,686 | 59% | 85,174 mi |
Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.