2020 Kia Niro

VIN KNDCB3LC2L5439108 ABOVE TYPICAL · $2,322 above typical price LAS CRUCES, NM
Listed at
$17,299
typical market $14,977 · 15 comps

This 2020 Kia Niro is listed at $17,299 with 82,959 miles in LAS CRUCES, NM.

VehiLeaks · Vehicle History Live VIN database
See what this Niro isn't telling you

Full history for VIN KNDCB3LC2L5439108 — accidents, title brands, odometer records and every past listing with photos and prices.

  • Reported accidents & damage
  • Title brands — salvage, flood, lemon
  • Odometer readings over time
  • Every past listing: price, dealer, photos
Get the full report
$6 one-time · no subscription
Instant access after checkout
Report preview
🔒 Locked
2020 Kia Niro
Unlocks instantly for this VIN →
Secure checkout · No account needed · One-time $6 for VIN 439108
vehileaks.com →

Market price range

Based on 15 comparable same-build listings · Market data as of August 24, 2026
This vehicle · $17,299
Below market
$10,968
Typical price
$14,977
Above market
$18,380

This vehicle: $17,299 — $2,322 above the typical market price ($14,977)

Asking $17,299 · typical market price $14,977 · based on 15 comparable same-build listings.

See all 2020 Kia Niro prices — typical $14,977 →

Price history for this VIN

Price increased $124 (+0.7%) over 10 days.

Aug 13, 2026 · $17,175 Aug 23, 2026 · $17,299

Asking prices recorded across 6 listing dates for VIN KNDCB3LC2L5439108, spanning 10 days.

Dealer Location Price Mileage Listed
Bravo Cadillac of Las Cruces LAS CRUCES, NM 88005 $17,299 82,959 mi 2026-08-23
Bravo Chevrolet Las Cruces, NM 88005 $16,950 82,959 mi 2026-08-22
Bravo Chevrolet Cadillac Las Cruces, NM 88005 $17,175 82,959 mi 2026-08-14

Former listings

Dealer Location Price Mileage Listed
Bravo Cadillac of Las Cruces LAS CRUCES, NM 88005 $17,299 82,958 mi 2026-08-18
Bravo Chevrolet Cadillac Las Cruces, NM 88005 $17,175 82,958 mi 2026-08-13

What would this 2020 Kia Niro cost per month?

Estimate the monthly payment on a $17,299 vehicle. Move the numbers to match your own loan.

10% down
7.0% is a typical rate for a well-qualified buyer — use your own quote if you have one.
Loan term
Estimated monthly payment
$308
per month
60 months · 7.0% APR · $1,730 down
Amount financed
$15,569
Total interest
$2,911

Estimate only. Excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees, and assumes a fixed-rate loan with equal monthly payments. Your actual rate depends on your credit and lender.

Decoded from the VIN

NHTSA build data for KNDCB3LC2L5439108
Engine
1.6L · V4
Horsepower
104
Drivetrain
4x2
Transmission
Automatic
Body
Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV)/Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV)
Fuel
Gasoline
Doors
4
Model year
2020
Made by
KIA CORPORATION
  • Backup camera
  • Blind-spot monitor
  • Lane departure
  • ABS
  • Electronic stability

Fuel economy (EPA)

Combined
49
MPG
City
51
MPG
Highway
46
MPG
$950 /yr est. fuel

Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 49 MPG combined.

5-year cost to own

Beyond the sticker: what this 2020 Kia Niro likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.

Depreciation $5,649
Fuel $4,750
Insurance $6,250
Maintenance & repairs $3,375
Total, 5 years $20,024

Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.

Safety & recalls

NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model year

The 2020 Kia Niro has 1 recall campaign as of July 2026. EPA combined fuel economy: 49 MPG.

1 recall campaign on this model year
Check accident & title history →
  • POWER TRAIN
    Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2017-2022 Niro and 2018-2022 Niro Plug-in Hybrid vehicles.
    NHTSA campaign 23V534000

Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Model-level data for the 2020 Kia Niro from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed July 28, 2026.

Where the price is heading

Typical asking price for a 2020 Kia Niro over the last 6 months — the market firmed $1,435 in that span.

Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug
Monthly price table
Month Typical price
March 2026 $15,864
April 2026 $14,924
May 2026 $16,160
June 2026 $16,844
July 2026 $16,776
August 2026 $17,299

How it compares to rivals

Median asking price for comparable body styles listed near this car
Model Median price For sale nearby vs this car
2020 Kia Niro (this car) $17,299 15
2021 Toyota 4Runner $34,950 10 +$17,651
2022 Volkswagen Atlas $20,773 5 +$3,474
2019 Toyota RAV4 $24,487 5 +$7,188
2021 Volkswagen Tiguan $17,652 4 +$353
2020 Nissan Rogue $17,091 3 −$208

Cheapest active listings of each comparable body style in this region — median of what those models actually ask.

Market by model year

Gen 1 · 2017–2022

What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.

Year Units for sale Median price vs newest Avg mileage
2022 160 $18,997 100% 58,226 mi
2021 25 $16,773 88% 70,746 mi
2020 60 $16,998 89% 73,572 mi
2019 125 $14,500 76% 86,063 mi
2018 66 $12,464 66% 94,773 mi
2017 54 $10,429 55% 106,758 mi

Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.

Watch the price on this model

Prices move every week. We'll email you when the typical asking price for a 2020 Kia Niro moves 3% or more — no account, one-click unsubscribe.

We only email you about this vehicle's price. Unsubscribe from any message.

VehiSales · Cars for Sale
Shopping for a Kia Niro like this?

Browse every Kia Niro on the market right now — live dealer listings with photos and prices, already filtered to this model near LAS CRUCES, NM.

Kia Niro 2019–2021 Near LAS CRUCES, NM
Browse on VehiSales
Powered by VinAssessment — real-time pricing intelligence for car dealers.