2021 Land Rover Range Velar S
SALYT2EX3MA313435
ABOVE TYPICAL
· $2,240 above typical price
Fredericksburg, VA
This 2021 Land Rover Range Velar S is listed at $29,995 with 49,609 miles in Fredericksburg, VA.
Market price range
Based on 36 comparable same-build listings · Market data as of September 3, 2026This vehicle: $29,995 — $2,240 above the typical market price ($27,755)
Asking $29,995 · typical market price $27,755 · based on 36 comparable same-build listings.
See all 2021 Land Rover Range Rover Velar prices — typical $27,755 →
Price history for this VIN
Price dropped $979 (−3.2%) over 5 months.
Asking prices recorded across 9 listing dates for VIN SALYT2EX3MA313435, spanning 5 months.
Active listings
Full listing history on VehiSales →| Dealer | Location | Price | Mileage | Listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autos Direct of Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg, VA 22408 | $29,995 | 49,609 mi | 2026-08-29 |
| Autos Direct | Fredericksburg, VA 22408 | $31,890 | 49,609 mi | 2026-08-28 |
| Autos Direct of Fredericksburg Lafayette | Fredericksburg, VA 22408 | $29,995 | 49,609 mi | 2026-07-15 |
Former listings
| Dealer | Location | Price | Mileage | Listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autos Direct of Manassas | Manassas, VA 20110 | $29,995 | 49,609 mi | 2026-08-13 |
| Autos Direct of Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg, VA 22408 | $29,995 | 49,609 mi | 2026-07-16 |
| Reliable Chevrolet TX | Richardson, TX 75080 | $30,974 | 46,294 mi | 2026-03-20 |
| Reliable Chevrolet | Richardson, TX 75080 | $30,974 | 46,293 mi | 2026-03-19 |
| Reliable Chevrolet Texas | Richardson, TX 75080 | $30,874 | 46,294 mi | 2026-03-18 |
What would this 2021 Land Rover Range Velar S cost per month?
Estimate the monthly payment on a $29,995 vehicle. Move the numbers to match your own loan.
Estimate only. Excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees, and assumes a fixed-rate loan with equal monthly payments. Your actual rate depends on your credit and lender.
Decoded from the VIN
NHTSA build data for SALYT2EX3MA313435Full factory specs for this build →
- ✓ Backup camera
- ✓ Blind-spot monitor
- ✗ Lane departure
- ✓ ABS
- ✓ Electronic stability
Fuel economy (EPA)
Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 17 MPG combined.
5-year cost to own
Beyond the sticker: what this 2021 Land Rover Range Velar likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.
Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.
Safety & recalls
NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model yearThe 2021 Land Rover Range Velar has 2 recall campaigns as of August 2026. EPA combined fuel economy: 17 MPG.
-
SEAT BELTSJaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2021 Range Rover, 2022 Range Rover Sport, 2020-2021 Range Rover Velar, Discovery Sport, 2020-2022…NHTSA campaign 21V668000
-
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMJaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Land Rover Discovery, 2020-2023 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque,…NHTSA campaign 26V248000
Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.
Model-level data for the 2021 Land Rover Range Velar from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed August 28, 2026.
Where the price is heading
Typical asking price for a 2021 Land Rover Range Rover Velar over the last 6 months — the market softened $1,255 in that span.
Monthly price table
| Month | Typical price |
|---|---|
| April 2026 | $30,244 |
| May 2026 | $29,891 |
| June 2026 | $28,495 |
| July 2026 | $28,879 |
| August 2026 | $29,495 |
| September 2026 | $28,989 |
How it compares to rivals
Median asking price for comparable body styles listed near this car| Model | Median price | For sale nearby | vs this car |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Land Rover Range Velar S (this car) | $29,995 | 36 | — |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $25,399 | 44 | −$4,596 |
| 2021 Jeep Wrangler | $27,794 | 31 | −$2,201 |
| 2023 Toyota Highlander | $31,705 | 25 | +$1,710 |
| 2020 Chevrolet Equinox | $17,374 | 24 | −$12,621 |
| 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee | $21,977 | 21 | −$8,018 |
Cheapest active listings of each comparable body style in this region — median of what those models actually ask.
Market by model year
Gen 1 · 2018–presentWhat each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.
| Year | Units for sale | Median price | vs newest | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,264 | $69,640 | 100% | 2,706 mi |
| 2025 | 228 | $41,955 | 60% | 27,267 mi |
| 2024 | 125 | $41,490 | 60% | 30,186 mi |
| 2023 | 197 | $37,784 | 54% | 40,055 mi |
| 2022 | 102 | $33,650 | 48% | 45,902 mi |
| 2021 | 172 | $27,996 | 40% | 61,743 mi |
| 2020 | 191 | $24,589 | 35% | 67,705 mi |
| 2019 | 228 | $21,724 | 31% | 75,402 mi |
Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.