2018 BMW M5

VIN WBSJF0C50JB282343
Market price for this build
$45,584
44 comparable listings
2018 BMW M5
Off market

No longer listed since around Feb 15, 2024

Last listed by Moses BMW · Saint Albans, WV

Last asking price
$51,516
Odometer
57,526 mi
On the market
3 years

Off the market — its record is still here.

See title brands, reported accidents, odometer readings and every past listing for this VIN.

Get the history report — $9.99

One-time payment · No subscription

See similar cars for sale ↓ Compare with other brands ↓

The date is when the listing came down — the final sale price isn't public. Prices further down describe the market for this build, not this car.

Last listed by Moses BMW

2001 Maccorkle Avenue Sw, Saint Albans, WV 25177

They no longer list this VIN, but may have a similar one — worth a call.

Contact details come from the dealer's listing and public business records. VinAssessment is not the seller and takes no fee — you deal with the dealer directly.

VehiLeaks · Vehicle Report
This M5 is off the market. Its history stays.

Owned it, bought it, or eyeing one like it? The VIN record shows what this car went through.

  • ✓ Reported accidents & damage
  • ✓ Title brands — salvage, flood, lemon
  • ✓ Odometer readings over time
  • ✓ Every past listing: price, dealer, photos
Get vehicle report — $9.99

One-time payment · No subscription

Inside your report
VIN report

2018 BMW M5

VIN WBSJF0C50JB282343

Accidents Reported damage & accident records
Title Salvage, flood & other title brands
Mileage Recorded odometer readings
Listings Past prices, dealers & listing photos
2018 BMW M5
Section preview · Results shown in the full report
Report for this VIN · WBSJF0C50JB282343
vehileaks.com →

Market price range

Based on 44 comparable same-build listings · Market data as of October 23, 2026
Below market
$40,115
Typical price
$45,584
Above market
$57,969

See all 2018 BMW M5 prices — typical $45,584 →

THE SMARTER NEXT STEP

Love this car? See what else is out there.

2018 BMW M5 for sale near Saint AlbansWV

Compare prices on similar cars within 50 miles of you.

See every one for sale near you →

Compare on VehiSales ↗ · No dealer spam.

We don't sell cars and never share your details with dealers.

Cars in your search area

50 miles around Saint Albans

Lower price Other cars Search center

This vehicle

Dots show approximate vehicle locations.

Vehicle locations appear when available.

Price history for this VIN

Asking price over time

Oct 11, 2022 · $71,317 Dec 29, 2023 · $51,516

Asking prices recorded across 2 listing dates for VIN WBSJF0C50JB282343, spanning 15 months.

No active listings of this exact VIN right now.

Former listings

Dealer Location Price Mileage Listed Seen
Moses BMW Saint Albans, WV 25177 $51,516 57,526 mi 2023-12-29 980 d ago
Moses of St. Albans St Albans, WV 25177 $77,986 27,495 mi 2021-02-06 2084 d ago

Decoded from the VIN

NHTSA build data for WBSJF0C50JB282343
Engine
Horsepower
599
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic
Body
Sedan/Saloon
Fuel
Gasoline
Doors
4
Model year
2018
Made by
BMW M GMBH

Full factory specs for this build →

  • ✓ Backup camera
  • ✓ Blind-spot monitor
  • ✓ Lane departure
  • ✗ ABS
  • ✓ Electronic stability

Fuel economy (EPA)

Combined
17
MPG
City
15
MPG
Highway
21
MPG
$2,740 /yr est. fuel

Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 17 MPG combined.

5-year cost to own

Beyond the sticker: what this 2018 BMW M5 likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.

Depreciation $11,118
Fuel $13,700
Insurance $5,313
Maintenance & repairs $8,250
Total, 5 years $38,381

Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.

Safety & recalls

NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model year

The 2018 BMW M5 has 3 recall campaigns as of September 2026. EPA combined fuel economy: 17 MPG.

3 recall campaigns on this model year
Check accident & title history →
  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
    BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2018 BMW M5 vehicles. In certain driving conditions, the engine control unit software may cause the fuel pump to stop.
    NHTSA campaign 18V323000
  • BACK OVER PREVENTION
    BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2018 540d, 2018-2020 530i, 530i xDrive, 540i, 540i xDrive, M550i xDrive, M5, 530e, 530e xDrive, X3 sDrive, X3 xDrive, X3…
    NHTSA campaign 19V684000
  • FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE
    BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2018 BMW M5 vehicles.
    NHTSA campaign 18V473000

Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Model-level data for the 2018 BMW M5 from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed September 27, 2026.

Where the price is heading

Typical asking price for a 2018 BMW M5 over the last 6 months — the market softened $1,895 in that span.

May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct
Monthly price table
Month Typical price
May 2026 $47,490
June 2026 $47,728
July 2026 $47,988
August 2026 $45,650
September 2026 $47,568
October 2026 $45,595
A little comparison goes a long way

What else could you drive?

Compare 2018 BMW M5 with other models from the same year. Choose the trims that matter to you.

About this comparison ↓

As of October 23, 2026, among alternatives (model years 2016–2018) to the 2018 BMW M5 in this catalog, the 2018 Mercedes-Benz S-Class has the lowest median asking price ($30,990, 238 listings with photos) and the 2018 Audi RS 3 the highest ($41,998, 34 listings).

Comparison catalog · Snapshot October 23, 2026, 05:00 UTC · Only listings with photos. This sample is separate from the price overview above and its figures differ.

2018 BMW M5 — actual listing photo
Your comparison starting point

2018 BMW M5

All trims · United States

$45,999

Comparison catalog median · 44 listings with photos in the comparison sample

This VIN is not in the filtered catalog sample. Comparisons use the model median when available.

Middle 50%: $42,999–$52,074

Explore this model’s prices →

Photo: Base · 80,737 mi · view VIN

2018 Lexus LS 500 — actual listing photo
$7,876 lower median

2018 Lexus LS

All trims

$38,123

Median asking price · 180 qualifying listings

Middle 50%$34,988–$41,145

Find listings on VehiSales ↗

Actual 500 listing photo; individual equipment may differ.

2016 Audi RS 7 Quattro Performance — actual listing photo
$6,785 lower median

2016 Audi RS 7

All trims

$39,214

Median asking price · 29 qualifying listings

Middle 50%$36,224–$42,551

Find listings on VehiSales ↗

Actual Quattro Performance listing photo; individual equipment may differ.

2018 Audi RS 3 Quattro — actual listing photo
$4,001 lower median

2018 Audi RS 3

All trims

$41,998

Median asking price · 34 qualifying listings

Middle 50%$38,989–$44,992

Find listings on VehiSales ↗

Actual Quattro listing photo; individual equipment may differ.

Compare prices side by side
Asking prices for your current selection (USD)
Model / trimMedianMiddle 50%Listings
2018 BMW M5
All trims
$45,999$42,999–$52,07444
2018 Porsche Panamera
All trims
$40,691$36,652–$48,500247
2018 Lexus LS
All trims
$38,123$34,988–$41,145180
2018 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
All trims
$30,990$25,699–$39,950238
2016 Audi RS 7
All trims
$39,214$36,224–$42,55129
2018 Audi RS 3
All trims
$41,998$38,989–$44,99234

What these prices mean

Only catalog listings with photos are included. Trim names do not verify equivalent equipment. Prices are asking prices, not completed sales. Alternatives share the body style and class of the source model; the nearest model years are used when the same year has too few listings. Price differences are not a valuation adjustment or guaranteed savings.

Snapshot: October 23, 2026, 05:00 UTC. 2 source listings excluded by statistical price screening; this does not verify that every deposit or payment ad has been removed.

VehiSales opens in a new tab with the model, year and known mileage range. Confirm trim, fuel, drivetrain, condition and location on VehiSales; its live inventory may differ.

Market by model year

What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.

Year Units for sale Median price vs newest Avg mileage
2027 534 $135,534 100% —
2026 170 $122,399 90% 4,696 mi
2025 114 $114,888 85% 10,108 mi
2023 46 $81,153 60% 31,410 mi
2022 36 $81,068 60% 31,995 mi
2021 36 $69,394 51% 46,287 mi
2020 40 $55,995 41% 60,256 mi
2019 95 $52,245 39% 68,962 mi

Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.

VehiSales · Cars for Sale
Shopping for a BMW M5 like this?

Browse every BMW M5 on the market right now — live dealer listings with photos and prices, already filtered to this model near St Albans, WV.

BMW M5 2017–2019 Near St Albans, WV
Browse on VehiSales →
Powered by VinAssessment — real-time pricing intelligence for car dealers.