2014 Mazda MAZDA3

VIN JM1BM1V78E1156233 ABOVE TYPICAL · $1,849 above typical price Middletown, CT
Listed at
$10,999
typical market $9,150 · 30 comps

This 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 is listed at $10,999 with 84,727 miles in Middletown, CT.

VehiLeaks · Vehicle History Live VIN database
See what this MAZDA3 isn't telling you

Full history for VIN JM1BM1V78E1156233 — accidents, title brands, odometer records and every past listing with photos and prices.

  • Reported accidents & damage
  • Title brands — salvage, flood, lemon
  • Odometer readings over time
  • Every past listing: price, dealer, photos
Get the full report
$6 one-time · no subscription
Instant access after checkout
Report preview
🔒 Locked
2014 Mazda MAZDA3
Unlocks instantly for this VIN →
Secure checkout · No account needed · One-time $6 for VIN 156233
vehileaks.com →

Market price range

Based on 30 comparable same-build listings · Market data as of August 24, 2026
This vehicle · $10,999
Below market
$6,628
Typical price
$9,150
Above market
$12,821

This vehicle: $10,999 — $1,849 above the typical market price ($9,150)

Asking $10,999 · typical market price $9,150 · based on 30 comparable same-build listings.

See all 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 prices — typical $9,150 →

Price history for this VIN

Jul 30, 2026 · $10,999 Aug 17, 2026 · $10,999

Asking prices recorded across 3 listing dates for VIN JM1BM1V78E1156233, spanning 18 days.

Dealer Location Price Mileage Listed
RT 3 AUTO MALL LLC Middletown, CT 6457 $10,999 84,727 mi 2026-08-17
RT 3 Auto Mall Middletown, CT 6457 $10,999 84,727 mi 2026-08-05

What would this 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 cost per month?

Estimate the monthly payment on a $10,999 vehicle. Move the numbers to match your own loan.

10% down
7.0% is a typical rate for a well-qualified buyer — use your own quote if you have one.
Loan term
Estimated monthly payment
$196
per month
60 months · 7.0% APR · $1,100 down
Amount financed
$9,899
Total interest
$1,861

Estimate only. Excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees, and assumes a fixed-rate loan with equal monthly payments. Your actual rate depends on your credit and lender.

Decoded from the VIN

NHTSA build data for JM1BM1V78E1156233
Engine
2.0L · V4
Body
Sedan/Saloon
Fuel
Gasoline
Doors
4
Model year
2014
Made by
MAZDA MOTOR CORPORATION
  • Backup camera
  • Blind-spot monitor
  • Lane departure
  • ABS
  • Electronic stability

5-year cost to own

Beyond the sticker: what this 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.

Fuel $8,300
Insurance $7,013
Maintenance & repairs $4,675
Total, 5 years $19,988

Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.

Safety & recalls

NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model year

The 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 has 4 recall campaigns as of July 2026.

4 recall campaigns on this model year
Check accident & title history →
  • FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE
    Mazda Motors North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2014-2016 Mazda3 vehicles manufactured January 4, 2014, to September 18, 2015.
    NHTSA campaign 16V684000
  • PARKING BRAKE
    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2014-2015 Mazda6 and 2014-2016 Mazda3 vehicles.
    NHTSA campaign 17V393000
  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
    Mazda North America Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2014 Mazda3 vehicles manufactured June 12, 2013, through December 18, 2013, and model year 2014-2015 Mazda6…
    NHTSA campaign 14V173000

Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Model-level data for the 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed July 28, 2026.

Where the price is heading

Typical asking price for a 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 over the last 6 months — the market firmed $9 in that span.

Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug
Monthly price table
Month Typical price
March 2026 $9,990
April 2026 $9,999
May 2026 $9,995
June 2026 $9,995
July 2026 $10,212
August 2026 $9,999

How it compares to rivals

Median asking price for comparable body styles listed near this car
Model Median price For sale nearby vs this car
2014 Mazda MAZDA3 (this car) $10,999 30
2016 Honda Accord $12,986 14 +$1,987
2014 Honda Civic $12,095 10 +$1,096
2016 Subaru Legacy $10,900 9 −$99
2015 Toyota Corolla $10,994 9 −$5
2013 Toyota Camry $13,995 9 +$2,996

Cheapest active listings of each comparable body style in this region — median of what those models actually ask.

Market by model year

Gen 3 · 2014–2018

What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.

Year Units for sale Median price vs newest Avg mileage
2018 249 $14,944 100% 93,253 mi
2017 179 $13,988 94% 97,719 mi
2016 318 $11,842 79% 105,017 mi
2015 242 $10,201 68% 114,193 mi
2014 200 $9,988 67% 115,067 mi

Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.

Watch the price on this model

Prices move every week. We'll email you when the typical asking price for a 2014 Mazda MAZDA3 moves 3% or more — no account, one-click unsubscribe.

We only email you about this vehicle's price. Unsubscribe from any message.

VehiSales · Cars for Sale
Shopping for a Mazda MAZDA3 like this?

Browse every Mazda MAZDA3 on the market right now — live dealer listings with photos and prices, already filtered to this model near Middletown, CT.

Mazda MAZDA3 2013–2015 Near Middletown, CT
Browse on VehiSales
Powered by VinAssessment — real-time pricing intelligence for car dealers.