2008 Hummer H3

VIN 5GTEN13E388115136 ABOVE TYPICAL · $1,472 above typical price Richmond, KY
Listed at
$10,467
typical market $8,995 · 53 comps

This 2008 Hummer H3 is listed at $10,467 with 170,884 miles in Richmond, KY.

Compare alternatives from other brands ↓

Sold by Richmond Car and Truck Center

5018 Atwood Drive, Richmond, KY 40475
Hours
Mon–Thu
8:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Fri
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Sat
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Contact details come from the dealer's listing and public business records. VinAssessment is not the seller and takes no fee — you deal with the dealer directly.

VehiLeaks · Vehicle Report
Know this H3 before you buy.

Check reported accidents, title issues, mileage records and past listings for this VIN.

  • ✓ Reported accidents & damage
  • ✓ Title brands — salvage, flood, lemon
  • ✓ Odometer readings over time
  • ✓ Every past listing: price, dealer, photos
Get vehicle report — $6

One-time payment · No subscription

Inside your report
VIN report

2008 Hummer H3

VIN 5GTEN13E388115136

Accidents Reported damage & accident records
Title Salvage, flood & other title brands
Mileage Recorded odometer readings
Listings Past prices, dealers & listing photos
2008 Hummer H3
Section preview · Results shown in the full report
Report for this VIN · 5GTEN13E388115136
vehileaks.com →

Market price range

Based on 53 comparable same-build listings · Market data as of September 24, 2026
This vehicle · $10,467
Below market
$6,179
Typical price
$8,995
Above market
$13,159

This vehicle: $10,467 — $1,472 above the typical market price ($8,995)

Asking $10,467 · typical market price $8,995 · based on 53 comparable same-build listings.

See all 2008 Hummer H3 prices — typical $8,995 →

THE SMARTER NEXT STEP

Love this car? See what else is out there.

2008 Hummer H3 for sale near RichmondKY

2 cheaper within 50 miles · best $4,912 less

1 same trim from $5,900 ▼ $4,567 less Lexington
1 one trim down from $5,555 ▼ $4,912 less Frankfort
See all 2 cars near you →

Compare on VehiSales ↗ · No dealer spam.

We don't sell cars and never share your details with dealers.

Cars in your search area

50 miles around Richmond

Lower price Other cars Search center

This vehicle

Dots show approximate vehicle locations.

Vehicle locations appear when available.

Price history for this VIN

Aug 28, 2026 · $10,467 Sep 23, 2026 · $10,467

Asking prices recorded across 4 listing dates for VIN 5GTEN13E388115136, spanning 26 days.

Dealer Location Price Mileage Listed Seen
Richmond Car and Truck Center Richmond, KY 40475 $10,467 170,884 mi 2026-08-29 7 h ago

Decoded from the VIN

NHTSA build data for 5GTEN13E388115136
Engine
3.7L · V5
Drivetrain
4WD/4-Wheel Drive/4x4
Body
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]/Multipurpose Vehicle [MPV]
Fuel
Gasoline
Doors
4
Model year
2008
Made by
GENERAL MOTORS LLC

Full factory specs for this build →

  • ✗ Backup camera
  • ✗ Blind-spot monitor
  • ✗ Lane departure
  • ✗ ABS
  • ✗ Electronic stability

Fuel economy (EPA)

Combined
15
MPG
City
14
MPG
Highway
18
MPG
$3,100 /yr est. fuel

Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 15 MPG combined.

5-year cost to own

Beyond the sticker: what this 2008 Hummer H3 likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.

Fuel $15,500
Insurance $5,738
Maintenance & repairs $7,000
Total, 5 years $28,238

Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.

Safety & recalls

NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model year

The 2008 Hummer H3 has 2 recall campaigns as of August 2026. NHTSA rated it 3 out of 5 stars for rollover. EPA combined fuel economy: 15 MPG.

Rollover
★★★☆☆
3 of 5 · NHTSA

Tested configuration: 2008 Hummer H3 4-DR w/SAB

2 recall campaigns on this model year
Check accident & title history →
  • VISIBILITY
    General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2006-2010 Hummer H3 vehicles manufactured February 5, 2005, to May 24, 2010, and 2009-2010 Hummer H3T vehicles…
    NHTSA campaign 15V421000
  • STRUCTURE
    GM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006 THROUGH 2010 HUMMER H3 VEHICLES.
    NHTSA campaign 10V179000

Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Model-level data for the 2008 Hummer H3 from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed August 28, 2026.

Where the price is heading

Typical asking price for a 2008 Hummer H3 over the last 6 months — the market softened $534 in that span.

Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep
Monthly price table
Month Typical price
April 2026 $9,996
May 2026 $9,900
June 2026 $9,882
July 2026 $8,999
August 2026 $8,999
September 2026 $9,462
A little comparison goes a long way

What else could you drive?

Compare 2008 Hummer H3 with other models from the same year. Choose the trims that matter to you.

About this comparison ↓

As of September 24, 2026, among alternatives (model years 2006–2010) to the 2008 Hummer H3 in this catalog, the 2010 Honda Pilot has the lowest median asking price ($7,498, 133 listings with photos) and the 2006 Toyota Sequoia the highest ($8,997, 50 listings).

Comparison catalog · Snapshot September 24, 2026, 05:00 UTC · Only listings with photos. This sample is separate from the price overview above and its figures differ.

2008 Hummer H3 — actual listing photo
The car you are viewing

2008 Hummer H3

All trims · United States

$10,467

Catalog asking price for this VIN

Trim median $9,425 · 74 listings with photos

Middle 50%: $7,976–$11,950

Explore this model’s prices →

Photo: Base · 170,884 mi · view VIN

Compare prices side by side
Asking prices for your current selection (USD)
Model / trimMedianMiddle 50%Listings
2008 Hummer H3
All trims
$9,425$7,976–$11,95074
2008 Toyota Highlander
All trims
$8,384$6,777–$10,289235
2006 Toyota Sequoia
All trims
$8,997$6,995–$10,64950
2006 Chevrolet Avalanche
All trims
$8,975$6,999–$9,59027
2008 Chevrolet Tahoe
All trims
$8,730$6,999–$10,99573
2010 Honda Pilot
All trims
$7,498$5,700–$9,500133

What these prices mean

Only catalog listings with photos are included. Trim names do not verify equivalent equipment. Prices are asking prices, not completed sales. Alternatives share the body style and class of the source model; the nearest model years are used when the same year has too few listings. Price differences are not a valuation adjustment or guaranteed savings.

Snapshot: September 24, 2026, 05:00 UTC. 0 source listings excluded by statistical price screening; this does not verify that every deposit or payment ad has been removed.

VehiSales opens in a new tab with the model, year and known mileage range. Confirm trim, fuel, drivetrain, condition and location on VehiSales; its live inventory may differ.

Market by model year

Gen 1 · 2003–2010

What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.

Year Units for sale Median price vs newest Avg mileage
2010 19 $13,900 100% 137,212 mi
2009 35 $9,180 66% 151,632 mi
2008 97 $9,988 72% 143,847 mi
2007 102 $8,995 65% 148,231 mi
2006 143 $7,995 58% 149,771 mi

Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.

VehiSales · Cars for Sale
Shopping for a Hummer H3 like this?

Browse every Hummer H3 on the market right now — live dealer listings with photos and prices, already filtered to this model near Richmond, KY.

Hummer H3 2007–2009 Near Richmond, KY
Browse on VehiSales →
Powered by VinAssessment — real-time pricing intelligence for car dealers.