2012 Chevrolet Malibu

VIN 4S3BMAA6XC1006117
Market price for this build
$8,995
7 comparable listings
Off market

No longer listed since around Feb 11, 2026

Last listed by Dahl Hyundai · La Crosse, WI

Odometer
161,974 mi
On the market
18 days

Off the market — its record is still here.

See title brands, reported accidents, odometer readings and every past listing for this VIN.

Get the history report — $9.99

One-time payment · No subscription

See similar cars for sale ↓ Compare with other brands ↓

The date is when the listing came down — the final sale price isn't public. Prices further down describe the market for this build, not this car.

Last listed by Dahl Hyundai

La Crosse, WI 52101

They no longer list this VIN, but may have a similar one — worth a call.

Contact details come from the dealer's listing and public business records. VinAssessment is not the seller and takes no fee — you deal with the dealer directly.

VehiLeaks · Vehicle Report
This Legacy is off the market. Its history stays.

Owned it, bought it, or eyeing one like it? The VIN record shows what this car went through.

  • ✓ Reported accidents & damage
  • ✓ Title brands — salvage, flood, lemon
  • ✓ Odometer readings over time
  • ✓ Every past listing: price, dealer, photos
Get vehicle report — $9.99

One-time payment · No subscription

Inside your report
VIN report

2012 Chevrolet Malibu

VIN 4S3BMAA6XC1006117

Accidents Reported damage & accident records
Title Salvage, flood & other title brands
Mileage Recorded odometer readings
Listings Past prices, dealers & listing photos
Section preview · Results shown in the full report
Report for this VIN · 4S3BMAA6XC1006117
vehileaks.com →

Market price range

Based on 7 comparable same-build listings — a small sample, treat the band as a rough guide · Market data as of October 20, 2026
Below market
$5,240
Middle of range
$8,995
Above market
$10,479

See all 2012 Chevrolet Malibu prices — typical $8,995 →

THE SMARTER NEXT STEP

Love this car? See what else is out there.

2012 Chevrolet Malibu for sale near you

Compare prices on similar cars within 50 miles of you.

See every one for sale near you →

Compare on VehiSales ↗ · No dealer spam.

We don't sell cars and never share your details with dealers.

Cars in your search area

50 miles around you

Lower price Other cars Search center

Dots show approximate vehicle locations.

Vehicle locations appear when available.

No active listings of this exact VIN right now.

Decoded from the VIN

NHTSA build data for 4S3BMAA6XC1006117
Engine
2.5L
Body
Sedan/Saloon
Fuel
Gasoline
Doors
4
Model year
2012
Made by
SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC

Full factory specs for this build →

  • ✗ Backup camera
  • ✗ Blind-spot monitor
  • ✗ Lane departure
  • ✗ ABS
  • ✗ Electronic stability

Fuel economy (EPA)

Combined
26
MPG
City
22
MPG
Highway
32
MPG
$1,790 /yr est. fuel

Assumes 15,000 miles a year at $3.10/gallon and 26 MPG combined.

5-year cost to own

Beyond the sticker: what this 2012 Chevrolet Malibu likely costs over five years at 15,000 mi/yr.

Fuel $8,950
Insurance $4,293
Maintenance & repairs $7,000
Total, 5 years $20,243

Estimate — insurance and taxes vary by driver and state.

Safety & recalls

NHTSA crash tests & recall campaigns for this model year

The 2012 Chevrolet Malibu has 3 recall campaigns as of September 2026. NHTSA rated it 4 out of 5 stars overall. EPA combined fuel economy: 26 MPG.

Overall
★★★★☆
4 of 5 · NHTSA
Frontal crash
★★★★☆
4 of 5 · NHTSA
Side crash
★★★★★
5 of 5 · NHTSA
Rollover
★★★★☆
4 of 5 · NHTSA

Tested configuration: 2012 Chevrolet Malibu 4 DR FWD

3 recall campaigns on this model year
Check accident & title history →
  • SEAT BELTS
    General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured April 8, 2010, to October 11, 2012.
    NHTSA campaign 15V269000
  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
    General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured May 16, 2003, through October 11, 2012, 2004-2007 Malibu Maxx vehicles…
    NHTSA campaign 14V252000
  • STEERING
    Dorman Products, Inc. (Dorman) is recalling certain replacement intermediate steering shafts sold under the Dorman, OE Solutions, and Solutions brand names, part numbers 425-167,…
    NHTSA campaign 14E044000

Recall campaigns apply to the model year, not to one car. Check remedy status for this VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Model-level data for the 2012 Chevrolet Malibu from NHTSA (recalls, NCAP crash tests) and EPA fueleconomy.gov, refreshed September 26, 2026.

Where the price is heading

Typical asking price for a 2012 Chevrolet Malibu over the last 6 months — the market softened $298 in that span.

May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct
Monthly price table
Month Typical price
May 2026 $6,344
June 2026 $6,497
July 2026 $5,995
August 2026 $6,188
September 2026 $6,499
October 2026 $6,046
A little comparison goes a long way

What else could you drive?

Compare 2012 Chevrolet Malibu with other models from the same year. Choose the trims that matter to you.

About this comparison ↓

As of October 20, 2026, among same-year alternatives to the 2012 Chevrolet Malibu in this catalog, the 2012 Nissan Versa has the lowest median asking price ($5,200, 185 listings with photos) and the 2012 Honda Civic the highest ($8,630, 1,167 listings).

Comparison catalog · Snapshot October 20, 2026, 05:00 UTC · Only listings with photos. This sample is separate from the price overview above and its figures differ.

2012 Chevrolet Malibu — actual listing photo
Your comparison starting point

2012 Chevrolet Malibu

All trims · United States

$5,995

Comparison catalog median · 310 listings with photos in the comparison sample

This VIN is not in the filtered catalog sample. Comparisons use the model median when available.

Middle 50%: $4,800–$7,950

Explore this model’s prices →

Photo: Fleet Vehicle · 173,368 mi · view VIN

Compare prices side by side
Asking prices for your current selection (USD)
Model / trimMedianMiddle 50%Listings
2012 Chevrolet Malibu
All trims
$5,995$4,800–$7,950310
2012 Nissan Sentra
All trims
$5,500$4,495–$6,980181
2012 Nissan Versa
All trims
$5,200$4,495–$6,700185
2012 Kia Forte
All trims
$5,664$4,500–$6,70098
2012 Hyundai Elantra
All trims
$6,191$4,999–$7,995286
2012 Honda Civic
All trims
$8,630$6,995–$10,1491,167

What these prices mean

Only catalog listings with photos are included. Trim names do not verify equivalent equipment. Prices are asking prices, not completed sales. Alternatives share the body style and class of the source model; the nearest model years are used when the same year has too few listings. Price differences are not a valuation adjustment or guaranteed savings.

Snapshot: October 20, 2026, 05:00 UTC. 0 source listings excluded by statistical price screening; this does not verify that every deposit or payment ad has been removed.

VehiSales opens in a new tab with the model, year and known mileage range. Confirm trim, fuel, drivetrain, condition and location on VehiSales; its live inventory may differ.

Market by model year

Gen 4 · 2010–2012

What each model year costs right now — live supply, median asking price and how much value each year keeps versus the newest one.

Year Units for sale Median price vs newest Avg mileage
2012 367 $5,999 100% 136,706 mi
2011 234 $5,912 99% 132,717 mi
2010 177 $5,495 92% 135,096 mi

Units for sale — listings of each model year in the latest nightly market snapshot.

VehiSales · Cars for Sale
Shopping for a Chevrolet Malibu like this?

Browse every Chevrolet Malibu on the market right now — live dealer listings with photos and prices, already filtered to this model near La Crosse, WI.

Chevrolet Malibu 2011–2013 Near La Crosse, WI
Browse on VehiSales →
Powered by VinAssessment — real-time pricing intelligence for car dealers.