Home
Specs
Buick
Enclave
2021
THE SPECS GUIDE
2021 Buick
Enclave
Find your trim. See what changes.
Compare recorded engines, drivetrains and specifications, then open the VIN pattern that matches your car.
IN THIS GUIDE
4
trim groups on this page
VIN patterns on this page
8
VINs in our model-year data
28,978
A VIN pattern is a decoded record, not a unique factory configuration. Several patterns can describe the same trim.
Have a specific car in mind?
Use its full VIN to look up the vehicle and check the recorded specifications.
SIDE BY SIDE
Compare the details
Choose up to three VIN patterns. Each column describes one recorded pattern.
Vehicle 1
Preferred · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERAKW-M
Essence · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERCKW-M
Essence · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVAKW-M
Premium · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GA1RCKW-M
Avenir · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVCKW-M
Avenir · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERDKW-M
Vehicle 2
Preferred · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERAKW-M
Essence · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERCKW-M
Essence · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVAKW-M
Premium · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GA1RCKW-M
Avenir · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVCKW-M
Avenir · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERDKW-M
Vehicle 3
No third vehicle
Preferred · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERAKW-M
Essence · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERCKW-M
Essence · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVAKW-M
Premium · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVBKW-M
Premium · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GA1RCKW-M
Avenir · AWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAEVCKW-M
Avenir · FWD · 3.6L 6cyl · 5GAERDKW-M
Swipe the table sideways to compare vehicles. Specification names stay visible.
Specification
Essence · FWD
5GAERBKW-M
Essence · AWD
5GAEVAKW-M
Avenir · AWD
5GAEVCKW-M
Preferred · FWD
5GAERAKW-M
Premium · FWD
5GAERCKW-M
Premium · AWD
5GAEVBKW-M
Premium · FWD
5GA1RCKW-M
Avenir · FWD
5GAERDKW-M
Engine
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
3.6L 6-cyl
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
Front-wheel drive
Front-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
Front-wheel drive
Front-wheel drive
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Not recorded
Automatic
Fuel
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Gasoline
Body
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Not recorded
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV]
Seats
7
7
7
7
7
7
Not recorded
7
Doors
4-door
4-door
4-door
4-door
4-door
4-door
Not recorded
4-door
Median asking price
$21,288
$21,083
$26,174
$20,732
$24,840
$23,995
Not recorded
$26,565
Price observations
201
212
224
11
41
123
Not recorded
83
Price sample updated
Oct 11, 2026
Oct 11, 2026
Oct 11, 2026
Oct 11, 2026
Oct 11, 2026
Oct 11, 2026
Not recorded
Oct 11, 2026
Missing data does not mean a feature is absent. Prices are advertised asking prices for each pattern’s own sample, not completed sale prices or a trim-wide average.
EXPLORE THE LINEUP
Find your Enclave
Grouped by recorded trim, with engine and drive variants underneath. Open a variant to see every source pattern.
Avenir
Essence
Preferred
Premium
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · All-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$26,174
median asking price
224 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · Front-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$26,565
median asking price
83 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · All-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$21,083
median asking price
212 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · Front-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$21,288
median asking price
201 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · Front-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$20,732
median asking price
11 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · All-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$23,995
median asking price
123 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · Front-wheel drive
1 pattern · View specs
No qualifying asking-price sample for this pattern.
Limited record — some specifications may be missing.
3.6L 6-cyl · Gasoline · Front-wheel drive · Automatic
1 pattern · View specs
Sport Utility Vehicle [SUV] · 7 seats
$24,840
median asking price
41 price observations · Updated Oct 11, 2026
Source: manufacturer specifications decoded through NHTSA vPIC, alongside VIN and listing records in our dataset. Trim groups are for browsing; shared labels do not establish identical equipment. Confirm options on the specific vehicle.
THE MARKET VIEW
What are 2021 Enclaves listed for?
Explore model-year asking prices and available market history.
Explore prices →
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE
Go beyond the spec sheet
Equipment, fuel economy and safety results can vary with the vehicle’s engine, drivetrain and options.
Safety & recalls
Check the tested body style and drivetrain before comparing crash ratings.
Check NHTSA ratings →
Check recalls by VIN →
Fuel economy
Match the engine and drivetrain to an EPA entry. A model-year fuel estimate may describe a different variant from yours.
Find the matching EPA vehicle →
Prices across model years
Compare current asking-price samples. Differences between model years are not a forecast of how one car will depreciate.
Enclave prices by age →
Asking-price history →